Privacy Policy

Neptune Homes Privacy Policy

At Neptune Homes we care about your privacy and we’re committed to protecting your personal information. The purpose of this Policy is to define how Neptune Homes Pty Ltd and any related bodies handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. In this Privacy Policy, the expressions “Neptune Homes”, “we”, “us” and “our” are references to Neptune Homes Pty Ltd and any related bodies.

How We Collect Personal Information

Personal Information is defined as information or an opinion that can identify or can reasonably identify an individual. Neptune Homes only collects personal information, which is reasonably necessary for its dealings with the relevant individual. We may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff, websites, social media pages, smart phone applications, phone calls and at display sites and other installations on paper forms or electronic devices. We may also collect information that you divulge to us if you provide products and/or services to Neptune Homes.

What Personal Information We Collect

Neptune Homes collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing our products and services or informing you about them. This information includes but is not limited to basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Neptune Homes customer support.

How We Use Your Personal Information

By submitting your personal information, you consent to Neptune Homes disclosing personal information that we collect:

  • to our related entities, employees, contractors or agents;
  • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • to our professional advisors;
  • to our marketing agencies;
  • to organisations that acquire all or part of our assets or business; and
  • to government and regulatory authorities.

You also consent to Neptune Homes utilising this personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services;
  • complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;
  • administer Neptune Homes’ relationship with you;
  • monitor online activity on our website(s) and/or application(s);
  • market, improve and add to Neptune Homes’ products and services.

We strive to ensure that any third-party providers comply with the APPs, or are subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APP’s protect personal information.

How We Store Your Personal Information

We endeavor to ensure your personal information is stored securely and privately. We may store your personal information electronically and/or in hard copy.

We will take reasonable steps to protect and maintain the security of your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or modification in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us or after we receive that information.

We only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and we are required to keep it to comply with any laws. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information which we no longer need. These measures may vary depending on the personal information held.

The provision of personal information by you is at your own risk. On our receipt of your personal information we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your personal information on our systems.

Personal Information Utilised For Marketing Purposes

Neptune Homes may use your personal information to send marketing material to you, where you reasonably expect Neptune Homes to use the information for that purpose. We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis via email and telephone in accordance with applicable laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Your prior consent will be obtained before personal information is used for marketing purposes in situations where you would not reasonably expect Neptune Homes to use the information for that purpose.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt out via the relevant method provided for in the electronic marketing message sent to you or contact us at [email protected].

How Can I Access/Amend My Personal Information

You can request access to your personal information held by us. We may ask that you put the request in writing and may also require some verified proof of identification before releasing or correcting any personal information.

We take the accuracy of your personal information seriously, if you are aware that the information we hold relating to you is inaccurate, incorrect or out-of-date, please contact us at [email protected]

We may charge you a reasonable fee for searching for and providing access to your personal information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to update your personal information.

Updates To Our Privacy Policy

Neptune Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at their discretion, effective immediately upon updating this website. Please return periodically to ensure you are up to date with our current Privacy Policy.

Contact Regarding this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please contact us at:

Neptune Homes Ptdy Ltd
PO Box 3048
Nerang DC QLD 4211

Call Now
Translate »